Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap – Final

The results of the final for the Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap held on 13 February 2021 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1356 Evelyn KERR 1
1476 Isaac MCMANUS 2
1479 Simon HOWARD 3
723 David PARKER 4
281 James SIMMONS 5
1596 Lois WALLER 6

Winner: Evelyn KERR

 

Week 16: The Bill Gallie 50M Breaststroke Handicap Final and much more!

This Saturday we have a chock-a-block race meet with:

Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap – Finalists

The Bill Gallie Trophy is awarded to the winner of the 50m Breaststroke Handicap Event.

The trophy was first awarded in the 1990-91 season.

Bill Gallie was a local legend and won the Australian Breaststroke Championship in 1925 and became a Life Member of the Club after acting as Hon Secretary and Race Referee for over 20 years from 1963. Bill coached at Drummoyne Swimming Pool for many years and taught a number of the older swim club members how to swim.

The finalists for the Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap are as follows:

IDName
1211Mary-Lou DOOLAN
1596Lois WALLER
1476Isaac MCMANUS
1525Davina KITE
1479Simon HOWARD
723David PARKER
1356Evelyn KERR
1372Melissa KERR
281James SIMMONS
1613Peter HARTLEY

Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap – Finalists

The finalists for the Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap to be held on 13 February 2021 are as follows:

IDName
1211Mary-Lou DOOLAN
1596Lois WALLER
1476Isaac MCMANUS
1525Davina KITE
1479Simon HOWARD
723David PARKER
1356Evelyn KERR
1372Melissa KERR
281James SIMMONS
1613Peter HARTLEY

Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap – Final

The results of the final for the Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap held on 15 February 2020 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1425 Laura TAMBASCO 1
1286 Shay DONNELLAN 2
1309 Ziani VIOLA 3
1525 Davina KITE 4
375 Matthew ELLIS 5

Winner: Laura TAMBASCO

 

Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap – Finalists

The finalists for the Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap to be held on 15 February 2020 are as follows:

ID Name
1286 Shay DONNELLAN
1425 Laura TAMBASCO
1525 Davina KITE
1248 Renee CARROLL
1390 Alison HOWARD
1331 Isabelle BANNAN
1309 Ziani VIOLA
375 Matthew ELLIS

 

Annual Awards Dinner Presentation Night – Sat 1st June – TICKETS SOLD OUT

We’re all set for a great night with over 120 members and friends attending Drummoyne Swimming Club’s end of season Annual Awards Dinner Presentation night, this Saturday 1st June 2019 from 6:30pm at Drummoyne Oval Pavilion.

  • Diving off the blocks at 6.30pm with dinner served shortly after
  • Dessert ‘Bake-Off’ – Please email Sophie O’Brien on secretary@drummoyneswimclub.com.au if you’re interested in bringing a dessert
  • Trophy and medal presentations
  • Best time certificates
  • Special guest speakers (Christian Taylor, Brett Winkworth, Angelo Tsirekas and John Towns)
  • Giant raffle including: Accommodation at Novotel Manly Pacific, Julie Peadon artwork, 9 week gym pass plus loads more prizes
  • Show bags for the kids
  • Music and entertainment – “Bop Till You Drop” Disco


Please note: It’s BYO drinks. We’ll provide glasses for wine/champagne and ice tubs for drinks.

Please contact Tim Doolan ASAP, 0418 969 591, if you have dietary requirements.

We are looking forward to an exciting night!

Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Final

The results of the final for the Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap held on 16 February 2019 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1366 Sienna HOWARD 1
1122 Jessica TINDIGLIA 2
1071 Aidan KIRKPATRICK-JONES 3
935 Sherri OLLERENSHAW 4
1331 Isabelle BANNAN 5
1254 Annette JAMIESON 6

Winner: Sienna HOWARD

 

Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (Handicap)

The results of the final for the Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap held on 10 February 2018 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1122 Jessica TINDIGLIA 1
1202 Zara LOCKHART 2
1071 Aidan KIRKPATRICK-JONES 3
1372 Melissa KERR 4
639 William TAYLOR 5
111 Phil HAYWARD 6
1286 Shay DONNELLAN DQ (Stroke)

Winner: Jessica TINDIGLIA

Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (Handicap)

The results of the final for the Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap held on 11 February 2017 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1124 Xiomara VAN SCHAIK 1
1203 Gemma LOCKHART 2
591 Sarah LYON 3
639 William TAYLOR 4
770 Lukas TAYLOR 5
620 Rachel LYON 6

Winner: Xiomara VAN SCHAIK