Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information is important to Drummoyne Amateur Swimming Club Inc (DASC). DASC is committed to respecting individual’s privacy and the protection of personal information. This document sets out how DASC may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to DASC, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Who we are

DASC is an incorporated association registered with NSW Fair Trading (Incorporation Number Y1249135).

The objects of the Club are:

  • to promote, to teach and to encourage the art of swimming and life saving;
  • to stimulate public opinion in favour of providing proper accommodation and facilities for acquiring the arts of swimming and life saving;
  • to encourage participation in swimming competitions; and
  • to do such things as are necessary and incidental to attain the objects of the Club.

Why does DASC collect personal information?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

DASC collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, including to provide you requested products and services, and to facilitate the provision of marketing and promotion services that may be of interest to you.

DASC uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law). We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

What personal and sensitive information does DASC collect?

Personal Information

The information collected by DASC about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, driver’s licence number, passport number, swimming results, insurance details, qualifications or communication history with DASC.

Sensitive Information

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, DASC may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your medical history, nationality or disability backgrounds.

Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. Where you provide sensitive information to DASC, you also provide consent to DASC collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

How does DASC collect and hold personal information?

Information may be collected when you:

  1. become a member of DASC or an association or other body which is a affiliated with DASC (DASC Affiliate), including, but not limited to, Swimming Metro North West, Swimming New South Wales and Swimming Australia;
  2. subscribe to any publication of DASC or a DASC Affiliate, including electronic publications;
  3. provide details to DASC or a DASC Affiliate in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
  4. enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of DASC’s online systems;
  5. access the DASC website or a website of a DASC Affiliate;
  6. contact DASC via email, telephone or mail or engage with DASC via social media;
  7. participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by DASC or a DASC Affiliate;
  8. purchase tickets to a DASC or sporting event from DASC or an authorised agent;
  9. purchase merchandise, products or services from DASC or an authorised agent or licensee;
  10. are elected or appointed to a committee of DASC; or
  11. apply for employment or a volunteer position with DASC or a DASC Affiliate.

Personal information may also be collected where DASC is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

For information collected by or shared with DASC Affiliates, refer to the Privacy Policies of those bodies, including the following:

Providing information

If you do not provide some or all of the information that we request from you, this may affect DASC’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with DASC or a DASC Affiliate. If it is impracticable for DASC to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, DASC may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

DASC or a DASC Affiliate may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

In some circumstances, DASC collects information from DASC Affiliates or other third parties.

Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, Swimming Metro North West, Swimming New South Wales, Swimming Australia, the NSW Institute of Sport, the Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Agency, the Australian Institute of Sport, non-affiliated DASC organisations or government and law enforcement bodies as required by law.

Information storage and protection

DASC stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to DASC’s membership database. When your information is entered into DASC’s membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

Security of personal information is important to DASC.  DASC has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

How does DASC use and disclose personal information?

Use of personal information

DASC, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. complete background checks;
  3. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to swimming;
  4. research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties;
  5. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
  6. administer, manage and provide you with access to the Swimming NSW Membership database and website;
  7. keep you informed of news and information relating to various swimming events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

DASC may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.

Disclosure of personal information

DASC may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  1. Swimming Metro North West, Swimming New South Wales, Swimming Australia Limited, DASC Affiliates and other organisations involved in swimming programs in Australia;
  2. other swimming clubs for the purpose of participating, organising and administrating interclub swimming carnivals, including, but not limited to, Ashfield Amateur Swimming Club Inc, Balmain Amateur Swim Club, Enfield Amateur Swimming Club Inc, Leichhardt Swimming Club Inc and Northbridge Amateur Swimming Club Inc.
  3. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on DASC’s behalf, including direct marketing;
  4. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  5. our insurers;
  6. relevant sporting bodies such as the Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, NSW Institute of Sport, Australian Institute of Sport, various National Sporting bodies, Federal and State Departments of Sport amongst others; and
  7. in other circumstances permitted by law.

Direct marketing

We will use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

If you do not wish to receive e-mail, SMS or posted offers from DASC, you may opt-out by using the link provided.  Alternatively, you may advise us at any time by contacting the DASC Privacy Officer via the contact details set out in this policy.

Other disclosures

In addition, DASC may also disclose personal information:

  1. with your express or implied consent;
  2. when required or authorised by law;
  3. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
  4. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

Our website

Our website address is: https://www.drummoyneswimclub.com.au.

When you visit the DASC website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. DASC uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the DASC website.

In addition we may use “cookies” on the DASC website. Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. DASC will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Further details on the information we collect via our website and social media pages is provided below.

Websites linked to the DASC website are not subject to DASC’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. DASC cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Social Media Pages

DASC manages the following Social Media pages:

The DASC website also uses interfaces with Social Media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others that allow you to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services. If you choose to:

  • “like”, “post”, “share” information or otherwise interact with on one of our Social Media pages, or
  • “like” or “share” information from this website through these Social Media services,

you should review the privacy policy of that page, site or service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Facebook’s Data Policy describes the information they process to support Facebook, Instagram, Messenger and other products and features offered by Facebook.

Twitter’s Privacy Policy is available here.

LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy is available here.

What personal data we collect via our website and why we collect it

Visitor Comments

When visitors leave comments on our website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Images and media

If you upload images to our website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms and cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks.

If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We use the following analytics packages to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage, in order to enhance our services to users:

We do not place third party advertisements on our website.

Google’s Privacy Policies

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. A statement on Google’s committed to complying with applicable data protection laws including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) GDPR is available here.

Microsoft’s Privacy Policies

Our website uses Bing Webmaster Tools, a service which transmits website traffic data to Microsoft servers in the United States. Bing Webmaster Tools does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Microsoft. We use reports provided by Bing Webmaster Tools to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Microsoft in the manner described in Microsoft’s Privacy Statement and for the purposes set out above. A statement on how Microsoft is safeguarding individual privacy, including compliance with the GDPR is available here.

Automattic’s Privacy Policies

WordPress Jetpack

Our website uses Jetpack Site Stats for WordPress Sites, by Automattic, a service which transmits website traffic data to Automattic servers in the United States. Jetpack does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Automattic or WordPress.com. We use reports provided by Jetpack to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Akismet Anti-Spam Service

Our website uses the Akismet anti-spam service, by Automattic. This service transmits information about visitors who comment on our site to Automattic servers in the United States. The information collected includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and site URL, along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Automattic in the manner described in Automattic’s Privacy Policy and Privacy Notice for Visitors to Our Users’ Sites and for the purposes set out above. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about the GDPR and how Automattic is implementing the GDPR’s principle is available here.

How we protect your data on our website

Our website is operated by using commercial web hosting facilities. When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is supplied by your browser, recorded for statistical purposes and is used to help improve the site:

  • user’s server address
  • user’s operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc)
  • user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • date and time of the visit to the site
  • pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • previous site visited
  • type of browser used

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet web server logs.

If you optionally create an account on this site, your password is encrypted and stored using the Portable PHP password hashing framework in a secure database.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If we become aware of a breach of your data, we will contact you as soon as reasonable to advise you of the nature and severity of the breach and take appropriate protective measures, such as resetting passwords and advising relevant authorities.

What third parties we receive data from

The information we receive from third party analytic tools is limited to anonymous data sourced from your web browser and internet connection, such as your web browser details, device type and geographic location based on your IP address. In particular, we do not receive your name, address, contact details or other private information.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Our web site does not provide any services that include automated decision making, such as allowing our customers to apply for credit, or aggregating your data into an advertising profile.  

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment on our website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile.

All registered users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by DASC

DASC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage you to regularly review and update your personal information. If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please let us know by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you on our website. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes or publicly available information on our website, such as race results, Club records, committee positions and other historical information.

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the DASC Privacy Officer at this address:

Privacy Officer
Drummoyne Amateur Swimming Club Inc
PO Box 105
Drummoyne NSW 1470
Australia
Email: president@drummoyneswimclub.com.au
Phone: 0418 969591

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

For further information on DASC’s management of personal information, please contact DASC.

DASC may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.