2014-15 Season Program
The program for the Swim Club 2014-15 season is set out below:
Date | Freestyle | Form Stroke | Long Distance | Specials, Trophy & Championship Events |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mon 8 Sep 14 | 7.30pm Committee Meeting | |||
Sat 11 Oct 14 | 50m | 50m Breaststroke | 200m | Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m |
Mon 13 Oct 14 | 7.30pm Committee Meeting | |||
Sat 18 Oct 14 | 100m | 50m Backstroke | 400m | Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m |
Sat 25 Oct 14 | 50m | 50m Butterfly | 200m Medley | |
Sat 1 Nov 14 | 100m | 100m Breaststroke | 200m | Heats for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap) |
Entries for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap) | ||||
Sat 8 Nov 14 | 50m | 50m BBB/Backstroke | 400m | Heats for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap) |
Mon 10 Nov 14 | 7.30pm Committee Meeting | |||
Sat 15 Nov 14 | 100m | 50m Backstroke | 200m Medley | Heats Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap) |
Heats Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap) | ||||
Sat 22 Nov 14 | 50m | 100m Butterfly | 200m | Finals for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap) |
Sat 29 Nov 14 | 100m | 50m BBB/Breaststroke | 400m | Finals for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap) |
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 1 | ||||
35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 1 | ||||
Sat 6 Dec 14 | 50m | 100m Backstroke | 200m Medley | CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Freestyle |
Finals Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap) | ||||
Mon 8 Dec 14 | 7.30pm Committee Meeting | |||
Sat 13 Dec 14 | 100m | 50m Butterfly | 200m | CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Butterfly |
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 2 | ||||
35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 2 | ||||
Sat 20 Dec 14 | 50m | 50m Breaststroke | 400m | CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Breaststroke |
Heats for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap) | ||||
Sat 27 Dec 14 | CHRISTMAS | |||
Sat 3 Jan 15 | NEW YEAR | |||
Sat 10 Jan 15 | HOLIDAY | |||
Sat 17 Jan 15 | 50m | 100m Butterfly | 200m | CANCELLED |
Sat 24 Jan 15 | 100m |
50m Breaststroke |
400m | Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 3 |
35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 3 | ||||
Heats Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap) |
||||
Finals for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap) | ||||
Sat 31 Jan 15 | 50m | 50m Backstroke | 400m Medley | CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Backstroke |
Mon 9 Feb 15 | 7.30pm Committee Meeting | |||
Sat 7 Feb 15 | 100m | 100m Butterfly | 200m | CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Butterfly |
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 4 | ||||
35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 4 | ||||
Sat 14 Feb 15 | 50m | 50m Breaststroke | 400m | CHAMPIONSHIP – 400m Freestyle |
Heats Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) | ||||
Finals Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap) | ||||
Sat 21 Feb 15 | 100m | 50m Backstroke | 200m Medley | CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Freestyle |
Finals Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap) | ||||
Sat 28 Feb 15 | 50m | 50m Butterfly | 200m | CHAMPIONSHIP – 200m Freestyle |
Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Mens | ||||
Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Womens | ||||
Heats Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap) | ||||
Afternoon: 2015 Battle on the Bay, Leichhardt Park Aquatic Centre |
||||
Mon 2 Mar 15 | 7.30pm Committee Meeting | |||
Sat 7 Mar 15 | 100m | 100m Breaststroke | 400m | CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Breaststroke |
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 5 | ||||
35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 5 | ||||
Sat 14 Mar 15 | 50m | 50m Butterfly | 200m Medley | CHAMPIONSHIP – Medley |
Finals Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap) | ||||
Sat 21 Mar 15 | 100m | 100m Backstroke | 200m | CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Backstroke |
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 6 | ||||
35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 6 | ||||
Sat 28 Mar 15 | 7am 800m Championship, RELAY FUN DAY | CHAMPIONSHIP – 800m Freestyle | ||
Sun 17 May 15 | 3pm Presentation Day, Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre | |||
Mon 17 Aug 15 | 7.30pm Annual General Meeting (AGM), The Birkenhead Hotel, Drummoyne |
Where programme shows 50m, 30m and 20m are available.
Where programme shows 100m, 50m, 30m and 20m are available.
Starting Time 7:30am (Except 28th Mar 16 – 7am for 800m Freestyle Championship)
Racing Order: | |
---|---|
1st Event | Short Distance Freestyle |
2nd Event | Form Stroke |
3rd Event | Long Distance event |
Where applicable Championships will be the first event, followed by Finals of trophies, followed by the normal program.