Tom Williams 50m Freestyle Handicap – Finals

The results of the finals for the Tom Williams 50m Freestyle Handicap held on 29 February 2020 were as follows:

Men’s Final

ID Name Position
1469 Tony VAN SCHAIK 1
1501 Cohen VAN LOO 2
1515 Fletcher WILLIAMS 3
1115 Marcus SVOBODA 4
1486 John NICHOLS 5
1505 Oscar HALE 6
91 Adam CHRISTODOULOU 7

Winner: Tony VAN SCHAIK

 

Women’s Final

ID Name Position
1494 Charlotte ALLAN 1
1309 Ziani VIOLA 2
674 Cara PARKER 3
1143 Eve DOOLAN 4
1211 Mary-Lou DOOLAN 5
1425 Laura TAMBASCO 6

Winner: Charlotte ALLAN

 

Tom Brown 50m Backstroke Handicap – Final

The results of the final for the Tom Brown 50m Backstroke Handicap held on 22 February 2020 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1484 Ruby NICHOLS 1
770 Lukas TAYLOR 2
1224 Tim DOOLAN 3
723 David PARKER 4
1491 Daire HENDERSON 5
1313 Tadhg DONNELLAN 6

Winner: Ruby NICHOLS

 

Five Dock Rotary 200m Individual Medley Handicap – Final

The results of the final for the Five Dock Rotary 200m Individual Medley Handicap held on 30 November 2019 were as follows:

ID Name Position
674 Cara PARKER 1
1313 Tadhg DONNELLAN 2
91 Adam CHRISTODOULOU 3
1427 Ava CHEHINE 4
714 Kellen PARKER 5
1425 Laura TAMBASCO 6

Winner: Cara PARKER

 

George Wheaton 50m BBB Handicap Final

The results of the final for the George Wheaton 50m BBB Handicap held on 23 November 2019 were as follows:

ID Name Stroke Position
1476 Isaac MCMANUS Backstroke 1
1191 Matthew SVOBODA Breaststroke 2
1495 Elizabeth ALLAN Butterfly 3
1491 Daire HENDERSON Breaststroke 4
128 Gerry TIBBERTSMA Breaststroke 5

Winner: Isaac MCMANUS

 

We were delighted to have the Wheaton family along to start the race and present the trophy to the winner.

Family to present George Wheaton BBB trophy

The final for the George Wheaton 50m BBB handicap race will be held this Saturday and is one of the most hotly contested and historic trophy races of the season!

George Wheaton was a former secretary of Drummoyne Swimming Club who tragically died after racing his four sons in a “Father and Son” race at the Club in 1937. His last surviving son, Noel, who was racing with his father that day, would keenly follow the results of the race each year before he sadly passed away six years ago.

George Wheaton
The only known photo of George Wheaton.

The BBB is a unique race in which the competitors race against each other swimming their favourite “B” stroke – Breaststroke, Backstroke or Butterfly!

The names of the finalists for this year’s race, including the ‘B’ stroke they will be swimming, are listed here.

We are delighted that members of George Wheaton‘s family will attend the final this Saturday to present the BBB trophy to the winner, including George Wheaton “Junior”, the great great grandson of the trophy’s namesake.

Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap Final

The results of the final for the Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap held on 16 November 2019 were as follows:

ID Name Position
850 Andrew SHARPE 1
1426 Annalise TAMBASCO 2
1357 Zoe ROMANIUK 3
1309 Ziani VIOLA 4
1457 Toby HANSEN 5
1033 Georgia KIRKPATRICK-JONES 6
1191 Matthew SVOBODA 7
1490 Daniel SENDELBECK 8

Winner: Andrew SHARPE

 

Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley – Finalists

The finalists for the Five Dock Rotary 200m Individual Medley Handicap to be held on 30 November 2019 are as follows:

ID Name
1425 Laura TAMBASCO
91 Adam CHRISTODOULOU
674 Cara PARKER
1427 Ava CHEHINE
1313 Tadhg DONNELLAN
714 Kellen PARKER

 

Tom Brown 50m Backstroke – Finalists

The finalists for the Tom Brown 50m Backstroke Handicap to be held on 22 February 2020 are as follows:

ID Name
372 Belinda MUIR
1312 Christian LAURENS
1224 Tim DOOLAN
1357 Zoe ROMANIUK
1427 Ava CHEHINE
1490 Daniel SENDELBECK
1491 Daire HENDERSON
714 Kellen PARKER