Calendar 2010-11

2010-11 Season Program

Date Freestyle Form Stroke Long Distance Specials, Trophy & Championship Events
20 Sep 7.30pm Committee Meeting
09 Oct 50m 50m Backstroke 200m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
16 Oct 100m 50m Butterfly 400m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
18 Oct 7.30pm Committee Meeting
23 Oct 50m 50m Breaststroke 200m Medley
30 Oct 100m 100m Butterfly 200m Heats for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap)

Entries for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)

06 Nov 50m 50m Backstroke 400m Heats for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
13 Nov 100m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley Heats Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap)

Heats Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)

16 Nov 7.30pm Committee Meeting
20 Nov 50m 100m Breaststroke 200m Finals for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap)
27 Nov 100m 50m Backstroke 400m Heats Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap)

Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 1 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 1

28 Nov 3.30pm Swim Club Bowling Day, Drummoyne Sports Club, 2 Hythe St, Drummoyne
04 Dec 50m 50m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Freestyle

Finals for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)

11 Dec 100m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Butterfly

Finals Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap)

Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 2

35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 2

13 Dec 7.30pm Committee Meeting
18 Dec 50m 50m Breaststroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Breaststroke

Heats for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap)

25 Dec CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR
01 Jan
08 Jan
15 Jan 100m 100m Backstroke 200m Medley CANCELLED
22 Jan 50m 100m Butterfly 200m
29 Jan 100m 50m Breaststroke 400m Heats Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap)

Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 3

35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 3

Finals for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap)

1 Feb 7.30pm Committee Meeting
05 Feb 50m 50m Backstroke 400m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Backstroke
12 Feb 100m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Freestyle

Finals Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)

19 Feb 50m 100m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Breaststroke

Heats Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap)

3.30pm 2011 Battle on the Bay Swimming Carnival,

Leichhardt Park Aquatic Centre

26 Feb 100m 100m Butterfly 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Butterfly

Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 4

35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 4

05 Mar 50m 100m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Backstroke

Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Mens

Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Womens

06 Mar 11am – Family Picnic Day, Quarantine Reserve, Spring Street, Abbotsford
12 Mar 100m 50m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 200m Freestyle Finals Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 5 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 5
14 Mar 7.30pm Committee Meeting
19 Mar 50m 50m Backstroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 400m Freestyle

Finals Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap)

26 Mar 100m 100m Breaststroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – Medley

Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 6

35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 6

02 Apr 7am 800m Championship, RELAY FUN DAY CHAMPIONSHIP – 800m Freestyle
09 Apr 7pm Annual Dinner, Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Pool
15 May 3pm Presentation Day
22 Aug 7.30pm Annual General Meeting (AGM)

 

Where programme shows 50m, 30m and 20m are available.

Where programme shows 100m, 50m, 30m and 20m are available.

Starting Time 7:30am (Except 2nd April 7am for 800m Freestyle Championship)

Racing Order:
1st Event Short Distance Freestyle
2nd Event Form Stroke
3rd Event Long Distance event

Where applicable Championships will be the first event, followed by Finals of trophies, followed by the normal program.

Heats of H’cap Trophies will be swum in program event order.