Week 4: The Start of Trophy Season

This week swim club starts to get a little bit more serious with with the heats for the first trophy of the season – the Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap trophy.

Last year’s winner was one of our fastest swimmers in Andrew Sharpe but, as with any handicap race, the winner could be anyone. Junior swimmers who are improving quickly have an especially good shot at taking home this silverware.

Our races this week are:

George Wheaton BBB entries

Next week we will be holding heats for our 2nd trophy race of the season – the wonderful George Wheaton BBB handicap race.

BBB is short for Breaststroke, Backstroke and Butterfly.  It’s a unique event in which competitors race each other with different “B” strokes in the same race on handicap.  So  a swimmer in one lane may swim Butterfly, another Breaststroke and a third Backstroke!

To seed the event, we need to know which “B” stroke you will swim.  You must have already completed a 50m Time Trial for your chosen stroke, so if you’re new to the Club this season, choose a stroke for which you’ve already set a time.

To nominate your B-stroke please complete the form at the end of this link – https://forms.gle/VrzZWEb7Z5T8oeh38

Best of luck to our HSC students

The HSC is upon us and a number of our swimmers are now sitting their exams. Best of luck to them all!

Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap Final

The results of the final for the Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap held on 16 November 2019 were as follows:

ID Name Position
850 Andrew SHARPE 1
1426 Annalise TAMBASCO 2
1357 Zoe ROMANIUK 3
1309 Ziani VIOLA 4
1457 Toby HANSEN 5
1033 Georgia KIRKPATRICK-JONES 6
1191 Matthew SVOBODA 7
1490 Daniel SENDELBECK 8

Winner: Andrew SHARPE

 

Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap – Finalists

The finalists for the Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap to be held on 16 November 2019 are as follows:

ID Name
1426 Annalise TAMBASCO
1457 Toby HANSEN
1357 Zoe ROMANIUK
1033 Georgia KIRKPATRICK-JONES
1490 Daniel SENDELBECK
1191 Matthew SVOBODA
1309 Ziani VIOLA
850 Andrew SHARPE

Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap – Final

The results of the final for the Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap held on 17 November 2018 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1315 Samuel EASTWOOD 1
1191 Matthew SVOBODA 2
850 Andrew SHARPE 3
1242 Lily BOROZAN 4
1027 Gabrielle PERKINS 5
1243 Elise BOROZAN 6

Winner: Samuel EASTWOOD

Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap Final

The results of the final for the Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap held on 18 November 2017 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1027 Gabrielle PERKINS 1
91 Adam CHRISTODOULOU 2
1242 Lily BOROZAN 3
281 James SIMMONS 4
1120 Healy RYAN 5
1283 Armani JAMIESON 6

Winner: Gabrielle PERKINS

Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap

The results of the final for the Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap Trophy held on 19 November 2016 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1161 Caragh PRICE 1
1198 Bryn WILLIAMS 2
1248 Renee CARROLL 3
1259 Anthony MOULTON 4
1250 Natalie BOROZAN 5

Winner: Caragh PRICE

Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap

The results of the final for the Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap held on 21st November 2015 were as follows:

ID Name Position
114 Rachel HORTON 1
1203 Gemma LOCKHART 2
1051 Sophia GALLETTA 3
1186 Mat TAYLOR 4
1112 Hannah SVOBODA 5
1161 Caragh PRICE 6
128 Gerry TIBBERTSMA 7

Winner: Rachel HORTON

Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap

The results of the final for the Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap held on 22nd November 2014 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1090 Lily DOYLE 1
971 Hannah PRATT 2
375 Matthew ELLIS 3
1137 Sophie O’BRIEN 4
684 Hugh MATTHEWS 5

Winner: Lily DOYLE