Annual Dinner & Trophy Presentation

For the first time, we will be combining the Trophy Presentation Day and Annual Dinner into a single event on Saturday 5th May 2018 starting at 6.30pm at Drummoyne Sailing Club.

It’s shaping up to be a great night with over 90 of our members attending!

We will have Olympian James Magnussen, coming straight off his Commonwealth Games campaign, as our special guest for the trophy presentation.

We will also have Craig Laundy MP our club patron and federal member for Reid in attendance.

Keith Jameson, president of Sydney Rowing Club will also be joining us on the night.

There will be music and entertainment for the kids and a great selection of canapés from Sailor’s Grill.  Please advise Tim Doolan of any special dietary requirements.

There will also be a massive raffle with top prizes being an overnight hotel stay in Manly and a brand new HP Envy Printer.

HP Envy Printer

There is also a brilliant painting by local Drummoyne artist Julie Peadon up for grabs, in what is truly an unmissable raffle!

Julie Peadon Painting

The evening will be free for Children under 18 and $30 for Adults.  Drinks will be available for purchase at extra cost.

Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly Handicap

The results of the final for the Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly Handicap held on 10 March 2018 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1309 Ziani VIOLA 1
91 Adam CHRISTODOULOU 2
1254 Annette JAMIESON 3
1337 Lucy CAVELL 4
1252 Luke JAMIESON 5
1224 Tim DOOLAN 6

Winner: Ziani VIOLA

Tom Williams 50m Freestyle Handicap

The results of the finals for the Men’s and Women’s Tom Williams 50m Freestyle Handicap held on 24 February 2018 were as follows:

Boys’ Final:

ID Name Position
1252 Luke JAMIESON 1
619 Duncan LYON 2
646 Jack CORBETT 3
279 Adam LEWIS 4
1395 Michael KERR 5
112 Joshua HAYWARD 6
1336 Patrick CAVELL 7

Winner: Luke JAMIESON

Girls’ Final:

ID Name Position
1134 Taylor WATSON 1
1306 Lucy SUMMERFIELD 2
1346 Kara DAVOREN 3
1112 Hannah SVOBODA 4
1372 Melissa KERR 5

Winner: Taylor WATSON

Tom Brown 50m Backstroke Handicap

The results of the final for the Tom Brown 50m Backstroke Handicap held on 17 February 2018 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1252 Luke JAMIESON 1
1242 Lily BOROZAN 2
91 Adam CHRISTODOULOU 3
1345 Adrian BELL 4
1203 Gemma LOCKHART 5

Winner: Luke JAMIESON

Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (Handicap)

The results of the final for the Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke Handicap held on 10 February 2018 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1122 Jessica TINDIGLIA 1
1202 Zara LOCKHART 2
1071 Aidan KIRKPATRICK-JONES 3
1372 Melissa KERR 4
639 William TAYLOR 5
111 Phil HAYWARD 6
1286 Shay DONNELLAN DQ (Stroke)

Winner: Jessica TINDIGLIA

George Russell 400m Freestyle (Handicap)

The results of the final for the George Russell 400m Freestyle (Handicap) held on 20 January 2018 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1143 Eve DOOLAN 1
1372 Melissa KERR 2
1218 Patrick ZADOW 3
1283 Armani JAMIESON 4

Winner: Eve DOOLAN

Five Dock Rotary 200m Individual Medley Handicap

The results of the final for the Five Dock Rotary 200m Individual Medley Handicap held on 2 December 2017 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1203 Gemma LOCKHART 1
1143 Eve DOOLAN 2
621 Rose TUNSTALL 3
1250 Natalie BOROZAN 4
281 James SIMMONS 5

Winner: Gemma LOCKHART

George Wheaton 50m BBB (Handicap)

The results of the final for the George Wheaton 50m BBB Handicap held on 25 November 2017 were as follows:

ID Name Stroke Position
1343 Daniella MASSA Backstroke 1
128 Gerry TIBBERTSMA Backstroke 2
1079 Ben PLAYFORD Breaststroke 3
674 Cara PARKER Breaststroke 4
714 Kellen PARKER Backstroke 5
1134 Taylor WATSON Backstroke 6

Winner: Daniella MASSA

Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap Final

The results of the final for the Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle Handicap held on 18 November 2017 were as follows:

ID Name Position
1027 Gabrielle PERKINS 1
91 Adam CHRISTODOULOU 2
1242 Lily BOROZAN 3
281 James SIMMONS 4
1120 Healy RYAN 5
1283 Armani JAMIESON 6

Winner: Gabrielle PERKINS

Veeva Property Group becomes Principal Sponsor

Veeva Property Group

We are delighted to announce that Veeva Property Group has become Principal Sponsor of Drummoyne Swimming Club for the 2017-18 Season.

Veeva will be funding the cost of supplying and engraving our trophies and medals awarded at the end of season Presentation Day, which will provide a substantial financial benefit to the Club.

Veeva’s Director, Gladys Mallqui, has been active in our Club for many years and her daughter Xiomara is a regular swimmer.

We thank Gladys for her generous support of the Club.

Veeva Property Group