Club Logo "Race At Your Pace!"

Drummoyne Swimming Club Inc.

Henley Marine Drive, Drummoyne 2047 NSW Australia

2016-17 Season Program

The program for the Swim Club 2016-17 season is set out below:

Date Freestyle Form Stroke Long Distance Specials, Trophy & Championship Events
Mon 12 Sep 16 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 8 Oct 16 50m 50m Breaststroke 200m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
Mon 10 Oct 16 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 15 Oct 16 100m 50m Backstroke 400m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
Sat 22 Oct 16 50m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley  
Sat 29 Oct 16 100m 100m Breaststroke 200m Heats for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H'cap)
Entries for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H'cap)
Sat 5 Nov 16 50m 50m BBB/Backstroke 400m Heats for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H'cap)
Mon 7 Nov 16 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 12 Nov 16 100m 50m Backstroke 200m Medley Heats Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H'cap)
Heats Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H'cap)
Sat 19 Nov 16 50m 100m Butterfly 200m Finals for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H'cap)
Sat 26 Nov 16 100m 50m BBB/Breaststroke 400m Finals for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H'cap)
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle - Week 1
35 and Over 100m Freestyle - Week 1
Sat 3 Dec 16 50m 100m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP - 50m Freestyle
Finals Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H'cap)
Mon 5 Dec 16 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 10 Dec 16 100m 50m Butterfly 200m CHAMPIONSHIP - 50m Butterfly
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle - Week 2
35 and Over 100m Freestyle - Week 2
Sat 17 Dec 16 50m 50m Breaststroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP - 50m Breaststroke
Heats for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H'cap)
Sat 24 Dec 16 CHRISTMAS
Sat 31 Dec 16 NEW YEAR
Sat 7 Jan 17 HOLIDAY
Sat 14 Jan 17 50m 100m Butterfly 200m MEET CANCELLED
Sat 21 Jan 17 100m 50m Breaststroke 400m Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle - Week 3
35 and Over 100m Freestyle - Week 3
Heats Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H'cap)
Finals for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H'cap)
Sat 28 Jan 17 50m 50m Backstroke 400m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP - 50m Backstroke
Mon 30 Jan 17 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 4 Feb 17 100m 100m Butterfly 200m CHAMPIONSHIP - 100m Butterfly
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle - Week 4
35 and Over 100m Freestyle - Week 4
Sat 11 Feb 17 50m 50m Breaststroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP - 400m Freestyle
Heats Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H'cap)
Finals Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H'cap)
Sat 18 Feb 17 100m 50m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP - 100m Freestyle
Finals Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H'cap)
3pm-8pm: 2017 Battle on the Bay, Leichhardt Aquatic Centre, Leichhardt
Sat 25 Feb 17 50m 50m Butterfly 200m CHAMPIONSHIP - 200m Freestyle
Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H'cap) - Mens
Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H'cap) - Womens
Heats Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H'cap)
Mon 27 Feb 17 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 4 Mar 17 100m 100m Breaststroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP - 100m Breaststroke
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle - Week 5
35 and Over 100m Freestyle - Week 5
Sat 11 Mar 17 50m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP - Medley
Finals Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H'cap)
Sat 18 Mar 17 100m 100m Backstroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP - 100m Backstroke
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle - Week 6
35 and Over 100m Freestyle - Week 6
Sat 25 Mar 17 7am 800m Championship, RELAY FUN DAY CHAMPIONSHIP - 800m Freestyle
Sun 21 May 17 3pm Presentation Day, Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre
Mon 14 Aug 17 7.30pm Annual General Meeting (AGM), Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre


Where programme shows 50m, 30m and 20m are available.
Where programme shows 100m, 50m, 30m and 20m are available.
Starting Time 7:30am (Except 25 Mar 17 7am for 800m Freestyle Championship)

Racing Order:
1st Event Short Distance Freestyle
2nd Event Form Stroke
3rd Event Long Distance event

Where applicable Championships will be the first event, followed by Finals of trophies, followed by the normal program.

Heats of Handicap Trophies will be swum in program event order.

Click here for 2015-16 Season Calendar