Calendar 2015-16


2015-16 Season Program

The program for the Swim Club 2015-16 season is set out below:

Date

Freestyle

Form Stroke

Long Distance

Specials, Trophy & Championship Events

Mon 14 Sep 15

7.30pm Committee Meeting

Sat 10 Oct 15

50m 50m Breaststroke 200m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m

Mon 12 Oct 15

7.30pm Committee Meeting

Sat 17 Oct 15

100m 50m Backstroke 400m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m

Sat 24 Oct 15

50m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley  

Sat 31 Oct 15

100m 100m Breaststroke 200m Heats for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap)

Entries for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)

Sat 7 Nov 15

50m 50m BBB/Backstroke 400m Heats for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)

Mon 9 Nov 15

7.30pm Committee Meeting

Sat 14 Nov 15

100m 50m Backstroke 200m Medley Heats Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap)

Heats Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap)

Sat 21 Nov 15

50m 100m Butterfly 200m Finals for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap)

Sat 28 Nov 15

100m 50m BBB/Breaststroke 400m Finals for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)

Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 1

35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 1

Sat 5 Dec 15

50m 100m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Freestyle

Finals Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap)

Mon 7 Dec 15

7.30pm Committee Meeting

Sat 12 Dec 15

100m 50m Butterfly 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Butterfly

Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 2

35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 2

Sat 19 Dec 15

50m 50m Breaststroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Breaststroke

Heats for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap)

Sat 26 Dec 15

CHRISTMAS

Sat 2 Jan 16

NEW YEAR

Sat 9 Jan 16

HOLIDAY

Sat 16 Jan 16

50m 100m Butterfly 200m Meet cancelled for the holidays.

Sat 23 Jan 16

100m 50m Breaststroke 400m Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 3

35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 3

Heats Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap)

Finals for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap)

Sat 30 Jan 16

50m 50m Backstroke 400m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Backstroke

Mon 8 Feb 16

7.30pm Committee Meeting

Sat 6 Feb 16

100m 100m Butterfly 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Butterfly

Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 4

35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 4

Sat 13 Feb 16

50m 50m Breaststroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 400m Freestyle

Heats Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap)

Finals Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap)

Sat 20 Feb 16

100m 50m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Freestyle

Finals Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap)

Sat 27 Feb 16

50m 50m Butterfly 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 200m Freestyle

Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Mens

Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Womens

Heats Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)

3pm-8pm: 2016 Battle on the Bay, Drummoyne Swimming Pool

Mon 29 Feb 16

7.30pm Committee Meeting

Sat 5 Mar 16

100m 100m Breaststroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Breaststroke

Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 5

35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 5

Sat 12 Mar 16

50m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – Medley

Finals Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)

Sat 19 Mar 16

100m 100m Backstroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Backstroke

Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 6

35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 6

Sat 26 Mar 16

EASTER SATURDAY

Sat 2 Apr 16

7am 800m Championship, RELAY FUN DAY CHAMPIONSHIP – 800m Freestyle

Sun 15 May 16

3pm Presentation Day, Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre

Mon 15 Aug 16

7.30pm Annual General Meeting (AGM), Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre

Where programme shows 50m, 30m and 20m are available.

Where programme shows 100m, 50m, 30m and 20m are available.

Starting Time 7:30am (Except 2nd Apr 16 7am for 800m Freestyle Championship)

Racing Order:
1st Event Short Distance Freestyle
2nd Event Form Stroke
3rd Event Long Distance event

Where applicable Championships will be the first event, followed by Finals of trophies, followed by the normal program.