Calendar 2014-15


2014-15 Season Program

The program for the Swim Club 2014-15 season is set out below:

Date Freestyle Form Stroke Long Distance Specials, Trophy & Championship Events
Mon 8 Sep 14 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 11 Oct 14 50m 50m Breaststroke 200m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
Mon 13 Oct 14 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 18 Oct 14 100m 50m Backstroke 400m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
Sat 25 Oct 14 50m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley
Sat 1 Nov 14 100m 100m Breaststroke 200m Heats for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap)
Entries for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
Sat 8 Nov 14 50m 50m BBB/Backstroke 400m Heats for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
Mon 10 Nov 14 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 15 Nov 14 100m 50m Backstroke 200m Medley Heats Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap)
Heats Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap)
Sat 22 Nov 14 50m 100m Butterfly 200m Finals for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap)
Sat 29 Nov 14 100m 50m BBB/Breaststroke 400m Finals for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 1
35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 1
Sat 6 Dec 14 50m 100m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Freestyle
Finals Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap)
Mon 8 Dec 14 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 13 Dec 14 100m 50m Butterfly 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Butterfly
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 2
35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 2
Sat 20 Dec 14 50m 50m Breaststroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Breaststroke
Heats for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap)
Sat 27 Dec 14 CHRISTMAS
Sat 3 Jan 15 NEW YEAR
Sat 10 Jan 15 HOLIDAY
Sat 17 Jan 15 50m 100m Butterfly 200m CANCELLED
Sat 24 Jan 15 100m

50m Breaststroke

400m Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 3
35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 3

Heats Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap)

Finals for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap)
Sat 31 Jan 15 50m 50m Backstroke 400m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Backstroke
Mon 9 Feb 15 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 7 Feb 15 100m 100m Butterfly 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Butterfly
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 4
35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 4
Sat 14 Feb 15 50m 50m Breaststroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 400m Freestyle
Heats Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap)
Finals Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap)
Sat 21 Feb 15 100m 50m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Freestyle
Finals Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap)
Sat 28 Feb 15 50m 50m Butterfly 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 200m Freestyle
Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Mens
Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Womens
Heats Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)

Afternoon: 2015 Battle on the Bay, Leichhardt Park Aquatic Centre

Mon 2 Mar 15 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 7 Mar 15 100m 100m Breaststroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Breaststroke
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 5
35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 5
Sat 14 Mar 15 50m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – Medley
Finals Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)
Sat 21 Mar 15 100m 100m Backstroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Backstroke
Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 6
35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 6
Sat 28 Mar 15 7am 800m Championship, RELAY FUN DAY CHAMPIONSHIP – 800m Freestyle
Sun 17 May 15 3pm Presentation Day, Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre
Mon 17 Aug 15 7.30pm Annual General Meeting (AGM), The Birkenhead Hotel, Drummoyne

Where programme shows 50m, 30m and 20m are available.

Where programme shows 100m, 50m, 30m and 20m are available.

Starting Time 7:30am (Except 28th Mar 16 – 7am for 800m Freestyle Championship)

Racing Order:
1st Event Short Distance Freestyle
2nd Event Form Stroke
3rd Event Long Distance event

Where applicable Championships will be the first event, followed by Finals of trophies, followed by the normal program.