Calendar 2012-13

The program for the Swim Club 2012-13 season is set out below:

Date Freestyle Form Stroke Long Distance Specials, Trophy & Championship Events
Mon 10 Sep 12 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 6 Oct 12 50m 50m Backstroke 200m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
Sat 13 Oct 12 100m 50m Butterfly 400m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
Mon 15 Oct 12 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 20 Oct 12 50m 50m Breaststroke 200m Medley
Sat 27 Oct 12 100m 100m Butterfly 200m Heats for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap) Entries for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
Sat 3 Nov 12 50m 50m Backstroke 400m Heats for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
Sat 10 Nov 12 100m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley Heats Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap) Heats Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)
Mon 12 Nov 12 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 17 Nov 12 50m 100m Breaststroke 200m Finals for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap)
Sun 18 Nov 12 3.30pm Lawn Bowling Day at Concord Bowling Club, Clermont Avenue, Concord
Sat 24 Nov 12 100m 50m Backstroke 400m Heats Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 1 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 1
Sat 1 Dec 12 50m 50m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Freestyle Finals for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
Sat 8 Dec 12 100m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Butterfly Finals Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 2 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 2
Mon 10 Dec 12 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 15 Dec 12 50m 50m Breaststroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Breaststroke Heats for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap)
Sat 22 Dec 12 CHRISTMAS
Sat 29 Dec 12 NEW YEAR
Sat 5 Jan 13 HOLIDAY
Sat 12 Jan 13 HOLIDAY
Sat 19 Jan 13 100m 50m Breaststroke 400m Heats Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 3 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 3 Finals for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap)
Sat 26 Jan 13 50m 50m Backstroke 400m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Backstroke
Sat 2 Feb 13 100m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Freestyle Finals Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)
Mon 4 Feb 13 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 9 Feb 13 50m 100m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Breaststroke Heats Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap)
Sat 16 Feb 13 100m 100m Butterfly 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Butterfly Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 4 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 4
Sat 23 Feb 13 50m 100m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Backstroke Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Mens Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Womens
2013 Battle on the Bay, Enfield Aquatic Centre, Enfield (POSTPONED

TO 9th March 2013)

Sat 2 Mar 13 100m 50m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 200m Freestyle Finals Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 5 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 5
Sun 3 Mar 13 11.30am Family Picnic Day, Quarantine Reserve Abbotsford.  CANCELLED due to wet weather.
Sat 9 Mar 13 50m 50m Backstroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 400m Freestyle Finals Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap)
2013 Battle on the Bay, Enfield Aquatic Centre, Enfield
Mon 11 Mar 13 7.30pm Committee Meeting
Sat 16 Mar 13 100m 100m Breaststroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – Medley Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 6 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 6
Sat 23 Mar 13 7am 800m Championship, RELAY FUN DAY CHAMPIONSHIP – 800m Freestyle
10.30am Official Opening of Drummoyne Swimming Club Room
Sat 11 May 13 Annual Dinner, Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre
Sun 19 May 13 3pm Presentation Day, Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre
Mon 19 Aug 13 7.30pm Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Where programme shows 50m, 30m and 20m are available. Where programme shows 100m, 50m, 30m and 20m are available. Starting Time 7:30am (Except 23 Mar 13 7am for 800m Freestyle Championship)

Racing Order:
1st Event Short Distance Freestyle
2nd Event Form Stroke
3rd Event Long Distance event

Where applicable Championships will be the first event, followed by Finals of trophies, followed by the normal program.