Calendar 2011-12

The program for the Swim Club 2011-12 season is set out below:

Date Freestyle Form Stroke Long Distance Specials, Trophy & Championship Events
12 Sep 11 7.30pm Committee Meeting
8 Oct 11 50m 50m Backstroke 200m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
15 Oct 11 100m 50m Butterfly 400m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
18 Oct 11 7.30pm Committee Meeting
22 Oct 11 50m 50m Breaststroke 200m Medley
29 Oct 11 100m 100m Butterfly 200m Heats for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap) Entries for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
5 Nov 11 50m 50m Backstroke 400m Heats for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
12 Nov 11 100m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley Heats Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap) Heats Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)
15 Nov 11 7.30pm Committee Meeting
19 Nov 11 50m 100m Breaststroke 200m Note: Finals for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap) moved to 3 Dec 2011
26 Nov 11 100m 50m Backstroke 400m Heats Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 1 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 1
27 Nov 11 3.30pm Swim Club Lawn Bowling Day, Drummoyne Sports Club, 2 Hythe Street, Drummoyne
3 Dec 11 50m 50m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Freestyle Finals for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap) Finals for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap)
10 Dec 11 100m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Butterfly Finals Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 2 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 2
12 Dec 11 7.30pm Committee Meeting
17 Dec 11 50m 50m Breaststroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Breaststroke Heats for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap)
24 Dec 11 CHRISTMAS
31 Dec 11 NEW YEAR
7 Jan 12 HOLIDAY
14 Jan 12 100m 100m Backstroke 200m Medley RACE DAY CANCELLED
21 Jan 12 50m 100m Butterfly 200m
28 Jan 12 100m 50m Breaststroke 400m Heats Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 3 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 3 Finals for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap)
30 Jan 12 7.30pm Committee Meeting
4 Feb 12 50m 50m Backstroke 400m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Backstroke
11 Feb 12 100m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Freestyle Finals Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)
18 Feb 12 50m 100m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Breaststroke Heats Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap)
25 Feb 12 100m 100m Butterfly 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Butterfly Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 4 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 4
4pm “Battle on the Bay” Swimming Carnival – Drummoyne Pool
3 Mar 12 50m 100m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Backstroke Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Mens Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Womens
10 Mar 12 100m 50m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 200m Freestyle Finals Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 5 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 5
12 Mar 12 7.30pm Committee Meeting
17 Mar 12 50m 50m Backstroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 400m Freestyle Finals Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap)
24 Mar 12 100m 100m Breaststroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – Medley Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 6 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 6
25 Mar 12 11.30am – Family Picnic Day – Quarantine Reserve, Abbotsford
31 Mar 12 7am 800m Championship, RELAY FUN DAY CHAMPIONSHIP – 800m Freestyle
5 May 12 7pm Annual Dinner, Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre
27 May 12 3pm Presentation Day, Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre
27 Aug 12 7.30pm Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Where programme shows 50m, 30m and 20m are available. Where programme shows 100m, 50m, 30m and 20m are available. Starting Time 7:30am (Except 31st Mar 12 7am for 800m Freestyle Championship)

Racing Order:
1st Event Short Distance Freestyle
2nd Event Form Stroke
3rd Event Long Distance event

Where applicable Championships will be the first event, followed by Finals of trophies, followed by the normal program.

Heats of H’cap Trophies will be swum in program event order.