Calendar 2009-10

2009-2010 Season Program

Date Freestyle Form Stroke Long Distance Specials, Trophy & Championship Events
21 Sep 7.30pm Committee Meeting
5 Oct Drummoyne Swim Centre FREE Open Day
10 Oct 100m 50m Breaststroke 200m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
17 Oct 50m 50m Butterfly 400m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
24 Oct 100m 50m Backstroke 200m Medley
27 Oct 7.30pm Committee Meeting
31 Oct 50m 100m Breaststroke 200m Heats for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap)
07 Nov 100m 50m Butterfly 400m Heats Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)
14 Nov 50m 100m Backstroke 200m Medley Heats Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap)
16 Nov 7.30pm Committee Meeting
21 Nov 100m 100m Butterfly 200m Finals for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap) Entries for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
28 Nov 50m 50m Backstroke 400m Heats for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
05 Dec 100m 50m Breaststroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Breaststroke Finals Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 1 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 1
12 Dec 50m 50m Backstroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Freestyle Heats Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap)
14 Dec Committee Meeting
19 Dec 100m 50m Butterfly 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Butterfly Heats for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 2 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 2
26 Dec Christmas and New Year
02 Jan
9 Jan 100m 100m Breaststroke 200m Medley Cancelled
16 Jan 50m 100m Butterfly 200m
23 Jan 100m 50m Breaststroke 400m Heats Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 3 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 3
30 Jan 50m 50m Backstroke 400m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Backstroke Finals for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
31 Jan 12pm – Swim Club Bowling Day, Drummoyne Sports Club, 2 Hythe St, Drummoyne
06 Feb 100m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Freestyle Finals Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)
13 Feb 50m 100m Butterfly 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Butterfly Heats Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) Finals for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap)
15 Feb Committee Meeting
20 Feb 100m 100m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Breaststroke Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 4 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 4
27 Feb 50m 100m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Backstroke Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Men’s Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Women’s
6pm – “Battle on the Bay” Inter-Club Carnival, Drummoyne Swimming Pool
06 Mar 100m 50m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 200m Freestyle Finals Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 5 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 5
7 Mar Rodd Island Family Picnic Day
13 Mar 50m 100m Backstroke 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 400m Freestyle
15 Mar Committee Meeting
20 Mar 100m 50m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – Medley Finals Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 6 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 6
27 Mar (7am) Relay Fun Day 800m CHAMPIONSHIP – 800m Freestyle
3 Apr Easter
1 May Swimming Club Dinner Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre
22 May (3pm) Presentation Day. 3pm – Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre.
26 Jul Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Where programme shows 50m, 30m and 20m are available.

Where programme shows 100m, 50m, 30m and 20m are available.

Starting Time 7:30am (Except 27th March 7am for 800m freestyle Championship)

Racing Order:
1st Event Short Distance Freestyle
2nd Event Form Stroke
3rd Event Long Distance event

Where applicable Championships will be the first event, followed by Finals of trophies, followed by the normal program. Heats of H’cap Trophies will be swum in program event order.