Calendar 2008-09

2008-2009 Season Program

Date Freestyle Form Stroke Long Distance Specials, Trophy & Championship Events
15 Sep Committee Meeting
11 Oct 100m 50m Breaststroke 200m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
18 Oct 50m 50m Butterfly 400m Time trials for new and upgraded swimmers 100/50m
20 Oct Committee Meeting
25 Oct 100m 50m Backstroke 200m Medley
01 Nov 50m 100m Breaststroke 200m Heats for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap)
08 Nov 100m 50m Butterfly 400m Heats Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)
15 Nov 50m 100m Backstroke 200m Medley Heats Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap)
17 Nov 7.30pm General Meeting followed by Executive Committee Meeting, Water Polo Rooms, Drummoyne Pool.
22 Nov 100m 100m Butterfly 200m Finals for Geoff Roper 200m Freestyle (H’cap) Entries for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
29 Nov 50m 50m Backstroke 400m Heats for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
Swimming Metro South-East Area (MetSEA) Championships (Morning – 10 years and under, Afternoon 11,12 and 13 years)
30 Nov Swimming Metro South-East Area (MetSEA) Championships – 14 years and over (12pm) Sutherland Leisure Centre, Rawson Avenue, Sutherland.
06 Dec 100m 50m Breaststroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Breaststroke Finals Five Dock Rotary 200m Medley (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 1 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 1
13 Dec 50m 100m Backstroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Freestyle
15 Dec Committee Meeting
20 Dec 100m 50m Butterfly 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Butterfly Heats for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 2 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 2
27 Dec Christmas and New Year
03 Jan
10 Jan 100m 100m Backstroke 200m
17 Jan 50m 50m Butterfly 400m
24 Jan 100m 50m Breaststroke 200m Heats Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 3 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 3
31 Jan 50m 50m Backstroke 400m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 50m Backstroke Finals for George Russell 400m Freestyle (H’cap) Finals for George Wheaton 50m BBB (H’cap)
07 Feb 100m 50m Butterfly 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Freestyle Finals Fred Congdon 50m Butterfly (H’cap)
14 Feb 50m 100m Butterfly 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Butterfly Heats Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap)
16 Feb Committee Meeting
21 Feb 100m 100m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Breaststroke Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 4 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 4
28 Feb 50m 100m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – 100m Backstroke Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Mens Finals Tom Williams 50m Freestyle (H’cap) – Womens
07 Mar 100m 50m Breaststroke 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 200m Freestyle Finals Bill Gallie 50m Breaststroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 5 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 5
08 Mar Rodd Island Family Picnic Day (boat leaves 10.30am from Thompson Street Wharf on Henley Marine Drive)
14 Mar 50m 100m Butterfly 400m CHAMPIONSHIP – 400m Freestyle
16 Mar Committee Meeting
21 Mar 100m 50m Backstroke 200m Medley CHAMPIONSHIP – Medley Heats Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap) Molly Wark & Les Henry U/10 100m Freestyle – Week 6 35 and Over 100m Freestyle – Week 6
Swimming Club Dinner – 7pm start.  Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre
28 Mar (7am) 50m 100m Breaststroke 800m / 200m CHAMPIONSHIP – 800m Freestyle Finals Tom Brown 50m Backstroke (H’cap)
04 Apr Relay Fun Day
11 Apr Easter
30 May (3pm) Presentation Day. 3pm – Water Polo Room, Drummoyne Swimming Centre.
31 Aug Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Where programme shows 50m, 30m and 20m are available. 
Where programme shows 100m, 50m, 30m and 20m are available.

Starting Time 7:30am (Except 28th March 7am for 800m freestyle Championship)

Racing Order

1st Event Short Distance Freestyle
2nd Event Form Stroke
3rd Event Long Distance event

Where applicable Championships will be the first event, followed by Finals of H’Cap Trophies, followed by the normal program. Heats of H’cap Trophies will be swum in program event order.